Research in Music: Websites

To search a phrase, put quotes (" ") around the phrase.

American Choral Music

Web site at the Library of Congress; a collaboration between the LoC and the American Choral Directors Association (ACDA). Devoted to choral music in the public domain, which is available for users to download. Includes 76 compositions by 23 composers, 5 of whom are women. The majority of the compositions are from the collections of the Library of Congress. The works listed here were created in the later 19th and early 20th centuries. The music selected includes accompanied music, a cappella, sacred and secular music, and works for mixed choirs, for women's and men's ensembles, and for children's choruses.

National Association for Music Education (NAfME) 

Formerly the Music Educators National Conference (MENC).

Library of Congress. Performing Arts Databases

Searchable research databases and catalogs related to the performing arts. Includes the Performing Arts Encyclopedia, which provides information about the Library's collections of scores, sheet music, audio recordings, films, photographs, and other materials. Users can find digitized items from the collections; special Web presentations on topics and collections; articles and biographical essays; finding aids to collections; and information on concerts at the Library. Includes a Performing Arts Blog, and links to related Research Centers at the LoC: American Folklife Center, Moving Image Research Center, Performing Arts Reading Room, and Recorded Sound Research Center.